[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Locating A Scanner

Posted on 2012-08-14
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-08
Hi;

Can anyone help me locate a scanner with the following specifications:

Flatbed Scanner with Auto Document Feeder,A3, 1200 x 1200 dpi.

Grateful if you can assist.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nicolus
Nicolus earned 300 total points
ID: 38294928
We've had good luck with the Canon imageFORMULA DR-2020U Universal Workgroup Scanner

http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/consumer/products/scanners/document_scanners/imageformula_dr_2020u_universal_workgroup_scanner#Specifications

Also really like the Fujitsu ScanSnap s1500 but it is not flatbed
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38295927
Epson WorkForce GT-1500 Document Scanner:

1200x2400 DPI
ADF (capacity: 40 pages, speed: 20 pages per minute)
Flatbed (8.5x11.7 inch)

Software includes PaperPort for scanning/document management and ABBYY FineReader for OCR. Street price is around $200:
http://www.amazon.com/Epson-WorkForce-GT-1500-Document-B11B190011/dp/B001B90Q94

Details are here:
http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/jsp/Product.do?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&sku=B11B190011

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38299388
Hi;

Thank you but none of these have the A3 specification.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38299489
Sorry, missed the A3 requirement. I'm not aware of a scanner with all of those specs. Closest I can think of is the Fujitsu fi-6770, which has flatbed, ADF, and A3, but the DPI max is "only" 600:
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/production/fi-6770.html
I have never done any production scanning beyond 600 DPI (in fact, almost all of it is at 300 DPI, which is all that's needed for highly accurate OCR), so I'm not very familiar with 1200 DPI scanners. I'm curious – what kind of docs do you need 1200 DPI for? Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38379457
Thank you. Unfortunately the response came in a little late.
0