?
Solved

question about buying a clear cover for a laptop (so fingerprints dont show)

Posted on 2012-08-14
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-01
Hi a friend purchased an HP envy ultrabook 4-1030 and he wants to buy some sort of clear cover to put right below the keyboard (but not covering the keys) and also on the top of the computer (on the side opposite the LCD) because that is where fingerprints show up the most. I couldnt find anything on ebay after lots of searching so I was wondering if anyone knows of any good universal brand that makes a cut to fit cover or something similar? Or if  anyone has another solution, please post your ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Lior Karasenti
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38295033
He can use something like this for the rear cover

http://www.schtickers.com/skins/laptops

As for keyboard cover i never saw sometihng like this
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38296488
He might be able to use a tablet screen protector and customize it: http://www.greenonionssupply.com/support/installation/tablet-screen-protector-installation-6.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 38358040
Thanks for the info. I sent him both links so he could pick one out of them.
0