?
Solved

MS Office Word 2003

Posted on 2012-08-14
4
Medium Priority
?
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-02
Word - How can I disable "Recover my work and restart Office" ?
Wwhenever I open MS Office Word 2003 I get an a tick box with an error mentioned above.
0
Comment
Question by:sah_helpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1000 total points
ID: 38295063
Go to:

C:\Documents and Settings\ <user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates

and delete all the contents in this folder. you can back the content just in case..

This issue occurs because of a corrupted Normal.dot file
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Omid Omarkhail
Omid Omarkhail earned 1000 total points
ID: 38295135
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41532653
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0