[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get Citrix farm version

Posted on 2012-08-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Is there a way to get the Citrix farm version via the cmd terminal?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38295173
Not that I know of; but you can do some scripting to retrieve this information - something which currently I don't know much on and thus can't help on ;)

However, you can get the XenApp Farm version by browsing to your servers in the AppCenter and looking at the 'version' column in the right pane. It will provide you with the farm version (actually the servers' XenApp versions) the servers are in. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 38295493
The best thing is to retrieve the information via a script, I need it to execute either one script or the other depending on the farm version. I was thinking of doing that in batch, but I am open for other options. Doing it in powershell is problemativ since the citrix cmdlets are compatable only for 6.0 and above, while vbs works for 5.x and less. I need to determine the farm version/Citrix version used in the farm in the same way each time regardless of what farm version I am doing this in.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38298866
Look at the attachment for the path of citrix server version. or at following registry
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Citrix
NewProductVersion: 6.x/5.x/4.x
ProductFeature: ADV/ENT

If you want to stick with VBScript use it to read the version and platform out of the registry.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 38299342
Add-PSSnapin Citrix.XenApp.Commands
Get-XAFarm

This will display farm name and version information

Note that this is only available in XenApp 6 and later versions
 

Reference:  http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=263080
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 38299969
"-Note that this is only available in XenApp 6 and later versions "

Yup, thats the problem. As stated, I need to get the farm version regardless of what farm I am in, the same way every time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 38300005
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX107570/

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Citrix\NewProductVersion


Thats the solution. I will read that key with a script, and the key will tell me the farm version.
I can do that on any version I might be on at any given moment, the same way each time.

With the farm version in hand, I can further decide the execution of other scripts etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 38300009
I didn't see your reply there elchuru, you came in before me. All honours to you!
0