?
Solved

cannot access archive folders outlook 2010

Posted on 2012-08-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
Hi All,

For some reason one of our users is having an access rights issue when attempting to access their archive folders. The archive file is sitting on a network drive and the user has full read write access to this folder containing the archives however whenever they attempt to access the archives from within outlook (2010) they receive the following error mesage "The set of folders cannot be opened. File access is denied. you do not have the permission required to access the file <network path containing archive file.pst>"

Any ideas, suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 38295114
are u able to ping that server with ip and server name...

try by disabling the firewall if any...

check the computer browser service is running on services

all the best
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38295120
Possible PST corruption ... if corrupted we can repair it with Scanpst.exe

What is the size of PST ?
Can it be accessed if you copy locally ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amgat
amgat earned 750 total points
ID: 38295501
First, copy the PST file to the local C: drive. There is no permission problem with the storage location if you are able to copy the file (make sure that you close down outlook first and also Lync / communicator if you have that installed aswell)

Now you should check the PST file for errors using scanpst :
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\scanpst.exe

Let the scan and repair finish and try to open the repaired PST file in outlook.

Best of luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38300066
PSTs/OSTs are not supported for access over network as this regularly corrupts them.

Copy it locally as per previous comments.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amgat
ID: 38301628
PSTs/OSTs are not supported for access over network as this regularly corrupts them.

Outlook supports PST files stored on a network share just fine, although i do agree that it is not recommended. Most of the users in our company store their PST files on network shares and we do receive calls of corruption from time to time. Usually solved by running the scanpst.exe application
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 38302511
Outlook may support a PST on a network, but Microsoft don't support that configuration:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2007/01/21/network-stored-pst-files-don-t-do-it.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38349040
For some reason I when i attempt to run the pst.scan.exe tool however I receive meesage stating that I only have read permission to the folder, however I have ensured that I have full read/wright access to the folder/files.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38349354
Is the PST stored locally if not please have it on the local drive and what is the size of the PST ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adma1
ID: 38420344
copying this file locally did resolve the issue but I we have insufficient local storage and I really need to have the .pst's sitting on the network share if possible. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38421902
If the PST is now fine you can have it on the Shared location but make sure the PST's size doesnt gets too large i would say if possible keep it around1-2GB and create a new one .... like i have for every Quarter (Jan-Mar 2012), (April-June 2012) and so on so i have an idea when i want to search for stuff as well :)

What is the current size of PST and how much is your Drive space and free space ?
Cant you have something else on the Shared location and have the PST locally ?

- Rancy
0