Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP nc6200 how to reset bios password

Posted on 2012-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Hello,
I've a laptop HP nc6200 which accidentally lost bios password.
Are there ways to reset the password ? Are there step-by-step guides for removing the internal battery for system reset ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pablito70
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38295144
Removing the internal battery to reset BIOS passwords won't work for most modern laptops. Normally, if you don't know the password, you have to get in touch with the laptop manufacturer for help. If you do know the password you can get into the BIOS and there you then have an option to remove it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
amgat earned 2000 total points
ID: 38295486
If the notebook you are servicing has an unknown password, follow these steps to clear the password. These steps also clear CMOS:

    Prepare the notebook for disassembly
    Remove the real-time clock (RTC) battery.
    Wait approximately 5 minutes.
    Replace the RTC battery and reassemble the notebook.
    Connect AC power to the notebook. Do not reinsert any battery packs at this time.
    Turn on the notebook.

All passwords and all CMOS settings have been cleared.

Source : http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00293190&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
0