?
Solved

User authentication from Excel macro

Posted on 2012-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Where I work we have an authentication system where the use types their ID and password before logging into a site.  It's based on the OAuth 2.0 protocol.
I have an Excel macro which needs to use this authentication.  When the user starts the macro it needs to go to this system where they type their ID and password.  If both are correct the macro continues running.
To do this I need to supply an application name.  Once I do this the administrators will give me a unique token.  "Microsoft Excel" won't be acceptable application name as it won't uniquely indentify the macro.
0
Comment
Question by:AlHal2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
telyni19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38298344
If all you need is a unique application identifier, what about appending the current time/date, either raw or converted into a numeric code, such as 081520120429. "Microsoft Excel 081520120429" should be a unique enough identifier if you don't have hundreds of users constantly using this interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 38299637
I don't think the system administrators would accept such an application name.  What they have in mind is a website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 38299639
I should have clarified my question.  How do I get a vba macro to go to a website where the user can enter their ID and password.
Once the system has confirmed the ID and password are correct the macro should carry on running.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38390117
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0