?
Solved

Application not working

Posted on 2012-08-15
13
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have a small application on one client's machine. Which runs through the compiler. Somehow the application is not able to start. But when I use admin account credentials it works perfectly. I checked the permission on the application .exe file and the Compiler folder in the Program Files (x86) which are correct. I don’t understand why this application is not working with normal user account.

Need help.
0
Comment
Question by:usmanshaikh
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed ElManakhly
ID: 38295441
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38295484
I tried that. But the problem is everytime it is asking for Admin credentials when the application starts which bothers the user. I want the normal user to start the application without any problem.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38295529
run it while procmon ( from live.sysinternals.com) is running, and see what it is denied access to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38295647
I tired procmon. It is showing 1000 of entries. Most are success and some are failure with no detailed information.

Application still does not open with normal user.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38295736
filter it down to just that one app, then do a second run as admin and look for where the traces differ. Exclude registry at first, and just look at the file accesses and process start/stop. then re-add the registry and exclude the registry successes to show just what isn't permitted, and look for a matching entry in the admin success log.

had to do this a few times, usually it comes down to a file path or registry key that a normal user doesn't have rights to, and you can assign those rights to test if the issue goes away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38299538
Dear Dave,

I tried as you said with no luck. Both the admin and non admin accesses are same. There was once entry with access denied to a registry entry and even after allowing access to that registry entry to the user i am unable to open the application.

The strange thing is I gave full access rights to the user on the directory, added him to the admin group and still can’t open the application. All other local users on the machine can open the file with or without admin access.

Note that this is a Domain user. Shall I delete his profile and let him login again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38307536
Any solution?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38310940
Odd,

I replied to this on friday - basically, next place I would look (particularly if it is a domain account and only one account affected) would be some "hold-over" from group policy (i.e. policies once applied, and now removed, but not revoked before removal so still apply to certain legacy profiles)
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38319086
So do you think deleting the user account and the local profile will fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 38319483
no, as there may be other users with the same problem. i would suggest using something like gpresult to determine if there are any group policy differences between this user and a reference "working" user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38319489
the other working users are the local users which are admin on the machine.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 750 total points
ID: 38319495
ah, ok. I would suggest you try logging into that machine as another domain member to see if they are working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmanshaikh
ID: 38319500
OK I will try that.
0