Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Checklist - how to migrate sbs 2003 + sql 2008 to 2008 r2 failover cluster

Posted on 2012-08-15
9
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi
I currently have an sbs2003 server (acts as DC as well) and a 2008 server with sql 2008 application.
I need now to migrate the sbs to win server and exchange 2010, so i wanted to jump on the occasion and build the whole thing on a 2008 failover cluster.
I am buying 2 machines, one for the exchange 2010 and the other for the file server and sql server application. Both machines will have win2008 r2 enterprise, and each one an available raid5 array totaling 3TB storage each ( 6 disks of 600GB each ).
I also have 2 old servers that will serve as DC and Backup DC.
My questions are:
- When i define the cluster, how do i add both arrays (from each server) to the cluster's storage? Will i then have 1 partition 6TB size of can i build 3 partitions in it ( 3TB, 2TB and 1TB)?
- After the cluster is built, how do i install the exchange 2010 and the sql application in it?
- After the migration is finished, i would like to format the current server holding the sql application, and add it to the cluster for more storage, how do i do that?

Thanks
Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:GreatSolutions
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 1350 total points
ID: 38310895
For a real cluster you need a shared storage attached via iSCSI or fiberchannel.
A local storage won't help.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1350 total points
ID: 38310908
What I would do if you require high availability:

Get VMWare Essentials Plus and create a VMWare cluster consisting of 2 hosts
Virtualize your local storage and let it replicate between the 2 nodes by using something like vSphere VSA (note this will cut your storage capacity by 50%).

Create 2 VMs, one for Exchange one for SQL (you won't need Windows Enterprise for that).

Use the tools and the instructions from

http://www.sbsmigration.com/

to migrate your users/computers/Exchange from the SBS to the new domain controller.

You could even run the domain controllers as virtual machines and decomission the old computers.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 1350 total points
ID: 38310913
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 38311216
Hi thanks for your help.
For the storage, can't I use the available disks on each node/server? Also I would like to use the current servers,  can I build the vmware you proposed with many servers? In that case can it use storage from the servers' and not a standalone case? I don't want a single point of failure
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 1350 total points
ID: 38311251
No, a Microsoft Cluster requires a shared storage.

The VMware Essentials solution is limited to 3 physical servers with max. 2 CPUs each. If you need more you need to buy VMWare vSphere (more expensive).

If your2 new servers have enough RAM I'd not bother to add the old server. If you have one thats not too old, you could use it as the 2nd node, as long as there is enough RAM and disk space (or maybe RAM and disk can be added).
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 150 total points
ID: 38316545
EE Member Dematzer has written a very good guide for doing this:
http://rdsrc.us/QcW2TS

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 38721760
I ended up installing VMWare Essentials on 3 servers. For the storage, i used the local storage on servers, through HP LeftHand VSA P4000 which is a great product and so far has a great performance. I did the sbs migration succesfully and moved most physical servers to the virtual cluster now.
Thanks mpfister, your comments put me in the right track.

Jaime
0