Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure HA Esxi5

Posted on 2012-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Hi I have a vmware5 environment consisting of 3 dl580g7 servers(256gb ram 40 cores each) I have configured HA and DRS with default options basically accepted all default options when configured data cluster etc I'm testing HA and when I power off my esx5 host through ilo or through vcenter5 it shuts down VM(s) on that host and reboots them from another host. I want my VMs to be simply migrated to another host instead of being shutdown Could someone advice what settings should I configure to make it work

I have NFS share on an EMC Celerra and my Test VMs are windows 2008
0
Comment
Question by:sysprof
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 750 total points
ID: 38295727
HA does reboot there is no way around if the host failed no hypervisor technology known to man can do what you are looking for.
that other thing if you are scheduling the downtime, vmotion the VMs and that will move the VMs while they are online from one host to the other.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 38295745
VMware HA, will only work with an UNCONTROLLED SHUTDOWN, e.g. pull the power out!

Not a graceful shutdown.

VMware HA, restarts VM, when a hosts fails, not controlled shutdown. You can expect a few minutes of downtime per VM with VMware HA.

If you want to Migrate VMs automatically to another host, Enter Maintenance Mode, which will automatically migrate VMs to other hosts.
0