[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS-Access 2007 causes conflict for 2003-Access-built databases

Posted on 2012-08-15
9
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
I am (still) using MS-Office 2003 for all of my day-to-day work.

As part of an training course, I installed a software called rdExpert... which (according to the installation notes) requires MS-Access 2007.

The rdExpert software installed properly (and loaded Access 2007 as part of it).

Unfortunately now, all of my databases (built in Access 2003) don't load anylonger.   That is, most of them have pop-up forms after opening the file.   Please see attached Word document that contains screenshots.  

I won't begin the course until next week and need to make sure that I undo some configuration between rdExpert and Access 2007.    

Ideally, there's a setting/configuration in my Access 2003-built databases/forms that will allow me to continue to use them w/o uninstalling Access 2007.

Thoughts/recommendations that might resolve this issue?

Thanks,
EEH
Installation-of-rdExpert.JPG
Error-in-Access-2003.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 38295783
<Ideally, there's a setting/configuration in my Access 2003-built databases/forms that will allow me to continue to use them w/o uninstalling Access 2007.>

you might be able to make your forms work, but it is uncertain that all of the functionalities in your Access 2003 will work as well.

different versions of Access installed in one OS does not play well, it is always problematic.

your options are
* uninstall A2007 and install your rdExpert in a different computer.
* use VirtualPC or vmWare..

you can download virtualPC from here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloadS/details.aspx?FamilyID=04d26402-3199-48a3-afa2-2dc0b40a73b6&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 668 total points
ID: 38295823
Look for the security warning in the Access window.  Office 2007 automatically disables VBA code and macros unless the database is located in a "trusted location"security warningIf you see this, click the Options button, then the "Enable this content" button in the popup window.access security alertYou can also click on the "Open the Trust Center" hyperlink at the bottom of the form and make the folder where the application resides "trusted".
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 664 total points
ID: 38295850
I second cap's response - you will never get Access 2007/2010 to work reliably on the same machine as 2003 or earlier. The only way to do this is to reboot each time you need to work with the different versions, and that can be a real pain.

I use vmWare, but others use XP Mode on Win7 boxes, or VirtualPC. There's also VirtualBox (https://www.virtualbox.org/), which is free. I don't use it, but have heard good things about it.

Of course, you'll need different OS and Office licenses on the virutal platform. As far as MSFT (or any software company) is concerned, a virtual machine is no different than a physical one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 38296087
All:

Thank you for the comments... I appreciate it.

I'll look into the Security Warnings issue tonight... if that won't solve it, I'll uninstall 2007 upon completion of the course.

Once 2007 has been removed, can I presume that 2003 will work w/o problems or would it require to reinstall Access 2003?

EEH
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 38296165
<Once 2007 has been removed, can I presume that 2003 will work w/o problems or would it require to reinstall Access 2003?>

i have seen some cases where, after uninstalling A2007, the A2003 does not work and was required to be uninstall completely and re- install.

good luck!
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 664 total points
ID: 38296270
The security issue isn't going to resolve this, I would not think. This is more a matter of mis-matched dependent files (i.e. dll, ocx, etc) between the versions of Access. When you "run" Access, that version of Access will register itself to launch all Access filetypes (.mdb, .accdb, etc). You must "unregister" those files for each subsequent version, and then re-register the correct files for the new version. This happens every time you try to switch between the different versions, hence the need to reboot as you switch.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 668 total points
ID: 38296321
I generally have had no difficulty running 2007 and 2003 on the same machine.  Only issue I've had is the popup that comes up when you open 2003 when the previous version opened was 2007, or when you open 2007 after having had 2003 open.  This generally takes a minute or two to complete the registry process.

If you are simply double clicking on an mdb file in Windows Explorer, it may not open with the correct version of Access, and the security issue will arise if it opens with 2007.  However, if you open the correct version of Access, then open your mdb from there, it should work properly.

Another alternative is to create a shortcut which points to the correct version of access and opens your file.  You can do this by setting the Target property of the shortcut to something like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\MSACCESS.EXE" "C:\FileName.mdb"

This will ensure that the application opens with the correct version of Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 38296334
Again... thanks for the additional information.

I'll give it a try after work tonight.   I'll keep you posted.

EEH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 38398902
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ExpExchHelp's comment #a38296334
Assisted answer: 84 points for capricorn1's comment #a38295783
Assisted answer: 84 points for fyed's comment #a38295823
Assisted answer: 83 points for LSMConsulting's comment #a38295850
Assisted answer: 83 points for capricorn1's comment #a38296165
Assisted answer: 83 points for LSMConsulting's comment #a38296270
Assisted answer: 83 points for fyed's comment #a38296321

for the following reason:

Sorry for the delayed response...<br /><br />I just removed 2007... reinstalling 2003 was a snap.<br /><br />Thx.
0