Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tracking Message in Exchange

Posted on 2012-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-27
Hi,

A users was in a shared mailbox and noticed that the emails where being either deleted or moved by another user, I was wondering if it was possible to find out who that user was?

Thanks,
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:complete_it
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 1500 total points
ID: 38295852
Hopefully you have audit tracking enabled, otherwise its going to be hard to find out.
Here is info on audit tracking
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/zh/exchangesvradmin/thread/4fc90d1a-d5e3-4049-a6dd-2af1b97e85c3
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38297656
How to track internal email (move, delete, etc) on Exchange 2003
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22494985.html

If the email is there than maybe we can use MFCMapi tool to check it ..... apart from that Message Tracking can just track till a limit when the email hits the Mailbox.

If you can share the Exchange version :)

- Rancy
0