[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dismounted Mailbox

Posted on 2012-08-15
13
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Hi
 we had a power cut yesterday and now the exchange mail store won't re-mount.
Both Public and mailbox database won't mount. I have attached the error message i get when trying.

I have tried a lot of eseutil commands, but i'm willing to start from scratch as that didn't work.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SWCG
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SWCG
ID: 38296039
Hi,
Sorry forgot to attach the file.

Might be worth noting that the Database edb file has been moved a while ago and resides in a different folder to the log files etc.

Thanks
mount-error.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sjizzel
ID: 38296086
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38296176
Your error states that the transaction logs are corrupt.

Did you try this esutil command?

eseutil /mh <mailboxdatabse>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38296193
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SWCG
ID: 38296194
Hi,
I've just tried that and got the following return;


C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database>eseutil
/mh "D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database\mai
lbox database"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 14.01
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
Error: Access to source database 'D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14
\Mailbox\Mailbox Database\mailbox database' failed with Jet error -1811.

Operation terminated with error -1811 (JET_errFileNotFound, File not found) afte
r 0.0 seconds.


Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38296250
You didn't specify the mailbox name:

ex:

eseutil /mh "D:\program files\microsoft\exchange server\v14\mailbox\mbname.edb"

The above is just an example and your folder path may vary to match the Information Store name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SWCG
ID: 38296266
The only thing i can see on the link to do is a command shell mount database with the force option. can anyone give me a an example of the command i would need to enter?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SWCG
ID: 38296277
Hi Spartan,
Sorry i forgot to put .edb at the end. here is the return from that command;



Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: D:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbo
x Database\mailbox database.edb


DATABASE HEADER:
Checksum Information:
Expected Checksum: 0x09de6dfe
  Actual Checksum: 0x09de6dfe

Fields:
        File Type: Database
         Checksum: 0x9de6dfe
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,17
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,17
Created ulVersion: 0x620,17
     DB Signature: Create time:08/15/2012 12:26:37 Rand:14114549 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 32768
           dbtime: 134749185 (0x8081c01)
            State: Clean Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
    Log Committed: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
   Log Recovering: 0 (0x0)
  GenMax Creation: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 32959
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 2
      Repair Date: 08/15/2012 12:26:37
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x0,0,0)  08/15/2012 12:33:01
      Last Attach: (0x0,0,0)  08/15/2012 12:26:37
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  08/15/2012 12:33:01
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:00/00/1900 00:00:00 Rand:0 Computer:
       OS Version: (6.1.7600 SP 0 NLS 60101.60101)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Copy Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Differential Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: found (1)
Last Bad Checksum Error Date: 08/15/2012 11:40:39
Old bad Checksum Error Count: found (1)

  Last checksum finish Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
Current checksum start Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
      Current checksum page: 0


Operation completed successfully in 0.31 seconds.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 38296338
Your DB is in clean shutdown state.

Move log files to another location and then try to remount DB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SWCG
ID: 38296358
Okay, sorry for the "Dumb" question but where would the log file be and what would there file type be?

I thought i had moved them before but it still didn't work.
Also, do i need to close any services first?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SWCG
ID: 38296486
Looks like i did know where the log files were. Have tried this 3-4 times today already but didn't reboot. After the reboot i was able to remount the mailbox store.

Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38296513
If you used the default config, they will reside in the same location as the EDB fie.
They will have a name like, "e00015423.log".

Move those files and attempt to remount datastore.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38296516
Glad it worked out.
0