Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Digital ID in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Is there a way to apply a certificate for a Digital ID in Outlook 2007 from the backend (perhaps through GPO or something in AD)?  We have many users that receive encrypted emails and it is an administrative nightmare to physically go to each and install the cert.  I have looked all over the GPO admin template for Outlook 2007 and I don't see a setting for the digital ID anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:lgeccuex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 38298977
There is no automatic way to install a Digital ID and configure it in Outlook 2007.  Sorry
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38299022
Do you have a CA server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgeccuex
ID: 38300251
Yes, it's a 2008 enterprise CA.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38301169
logon to the CA web service and for each user request  and install a cert.  They shoud be able to use this cert to sign email.  If the emails com from outside the organization then you have to install each cert manually.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 1500 total points
ID: 38306235
I got the impression from your description you are talking about encrypted emails from outside sources.  If that is the case, I stand by my original statement.
0