Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

logmein issue

Posted on 2012-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
i have a user that when you try and turn on PC from remote pc , her machine will not power up.  i checked the settiings on her side of Logmein and the box is check to power on LAN.. any suggestions?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jacobstewart
ID: 38296120
Confirm wake on lan is enabled in the bios.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38296124
Does that PC's hardware really support this? If so is it enabled in the BIOS? Also, most wireless LAN Adapters do not support wake-on-lan, so if it is connected wirelessly it is unlikely to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 38297345
no, its hard wired.  so i need to go into the PC's bios and change it.. ok. let me try
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38297373
It can also depend on the NIC used. If the motherboard has more than one internal NIC, it is possible that only one supports WOL. If the NIC is on an addon board it is possible that either it doesn't support WOL, or you may need an extra lead from the NIC to the mainboard, and the mainboard might not always have a connector for that lead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 38297408
agreed. thank you
0