?
Solved

conditional formatting excel

Posted on 2012-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
I have a range of values against client data and a set of totals at the top of the sheet showing new codes introduced and with the client matched codes.

I used the conditional formatting feature elsewhere which doesnt work here. How can I make the cell in the client various shades dependant on its value against the total codes for that group?

ie

total new codes jan: 692
abi new codes match overall 485

would like b16 and subsequent cells to have different colour the least matched the deeper the red going to green for most matched

not sure how to do that
ee.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38296268
Select B16 to B25 (or the range of cells)

Then goto Home tab
Click Conditional Formatting
Then on the 'Color Scales'
Choose the option as you desire (preview available)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38296290
That didnt help i looked at that as it didnt seem to give the comparison when comparing b2 to b16, as i have two blocks of data. hence the image attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 38296294
"I used the conditional formatting feature elsewhere which doesnt work here."
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38297840
would like b16 and subsequent cells to have different colour the least matched the deeper the red going to green for most matched

Sorry, but it's not clear what you mean by that.

hence the image attached.

It is almost always better for you to post an actual Excel file, as that saves the effort of having to re-key the data whilst researching a possible answer :)
0