?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Dynamic Distribution List syntax for Not Equal To

Posted on 2012-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-05
I'm sure it is a simple syntax issue...

I want to create a dynamic distribution group to include all mailboxes EXCEPT those in wich I put a keyword in the Custom Attribute 1 field.

I tried Set-DynamicDistributionGroup <GROUPNAME> -ConditionalCustomAttribute1 { CustomAttribute1 -ne "keyword" }

but this resulted in a Condition of:

where Custom Attribute 1 equals ' CustomAttribute1 -ne "keyword" '

Can someone show me the syntac I would need to create this exception filter using Custom Attribute 1?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CyberGar
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 300 total points
ID: 38296491
I'm not sure how you would use -ne with the ConditionalCustomAttribute1 parameter, but you might try

Set-DynamicDistributionGroup <GROUPNAME>
-RecipientFilter { CustomAttribute1 -ne 'keyword' }

instead.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38297179
the ConditionalCustomAttribute method is used only when you want a DDG to add users that have a custom attribute that is equal to something, not when it is not equal to it. You would have to use the -recipientfilter system instead, as Lee suggests.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Akulsh earned 300 total points
ID: 38298506
In this situation, -Contains or -Notcontains may work better:

CustomAttribute1 -contains 'keyword'
OR
CustomAttribute1 -NotContains 'keyword'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CyberGar
ID: 38367551
Sorry for the long delay... been traveling for work a bit and honestly forgot this one until today...  I will close out the question with the hopes the RecipientFilter will work.
0