?
Solved

How to associate files (wpd wordperfect) with Office Word Starter 2010

Posted on 2012-08-15
9
Medium Priority
?
2,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-17
How can I associate *.wpd files with Microsoft Office Word Starer 2010?

These files opened with WordPerfect on a previous PC and were transferred to this new Win7 PC.

1) I can't right click the file and choose open with... and "Word" because it's not there in the list.
2) I  tried using "Microsoft Office Client Virtualization Handler" but it does nothing to fix the problem.
3) I tried creating a registry entry and named it wpdfix.reg:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.wpd]
 @="Word.Document.8"
 "Content Type"="application/msword"
 "SoftGridSource"="{90140011-0066-0409-0000-0000000FF1CE}"

It seems to go into the registry fine. I've rebooted the PC. doesn't work though. Opening the file does nothing. spinning circle for a second then nothing.

Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:RickNCN
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38296459
oh, fyi, that registry hack came from another post that said it works and other people tried it and said it worked, but it didn't for me.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HornAlum earned 1500 total points
ID: 38296571
Word may not be in that "Open With" list, but you can "Browse" and find the executable file for Word. you just need to figure out where that executable is. look at the properties for a shortcut to Word, or parse through your Program Files directory. I use Office 2010 (yes, slightly different) but the executable is "winword.exe" and is found in

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14

(mine is x86) as my version of office is 32 bit, but i use a 64 bit Win 7 OS

Once you find the executable, it should show up in the list, and you have to check that checkbox that says "Always use..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38296649
Oh yeah, sorry - I forgot to mention I tried that also and it doesn't apply to Office Starter edition. The folder is there but there's no winword there. Starter version is a sort of Frankenstein of programs that isn't installed or run in the usual way.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:HornAlum
HornAlum earned 1500 total points
ID: 38296679
There is no executable? strange.

From what I noticed, you could try converting those files. There's a converter available.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315757/EN-US
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38297110
yes - correct. "Office Starter" is not like regular MS Office.

I think that's what I'm going to do I've read that Word, and maybe WordPerfect can batch convert files. If so, I'll have WordPerfect batch convert all wpd files to doc. Then have Word convert all doc to docx. I read that WP does a better job of converting wpd > doc than Word does. So it's an extra step but not bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38297115
thanks for the link but that's for Works, not WordPerfect. But I think my comments still apply.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elton Pascua
Elton Pascua earned 500 total points
ID: 38309783
You might have the Click To Run version.

More on this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982434

Open in new window


Try this:
http://greenwireit.com/office-2010-home-and-student-unable-to-open-with-word-excel-etc/

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38347829
ok, thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 38698427
I didn't get a real resolution to the specific question but did get helpful comments and clarifications. Thanks
0