?
Solved

"PRIMARY" for the database "OperationsManagerAC

Posted on 2012-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-02
dear all

I have this error in my scom server that installed with it my sql server ,I 'm new in sql and know nothing about it ,also i have the c partion has only 5 GB free space

The file group "PRIMARY"  for the database "OperationsManagerAC" in SQL instance "MSSQLSERVER" on computer "SRVSCOM.a.local" is running out of space. See knowledge section for more details.

what I have to do
0
Comment
Question by:omzeyad
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 750 total points
ID: 38296609
Is your filesystem running out of space?

If not then your OperationsManagerAC database as probably set to a fixed file size and is about to run out of space.

You can change database file size by right clicking on the OperationsManagerAC database > Properties > Files tab.

Find the file which is running  out of space and increase its size.

This is done within SQL Server Management Studio.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Giorgi_Khurtsilava
Giorgi_Khurtsilava earned 750 total points
ID: 38300215
hi

That alert means that the data file for the database OperationsManagerAC is low on space. If you have autogrow enabled on the file it will trigger an autogrow operation soon. If you don't have autogrow the file will fill up and the database will not be able to perform any change operations (it will be like a read only database)

You should try and estimate how much data is likely to go into that databse and grow the file to accomodate that extra data. It is recommended to move all your data and log files off of your C drive too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omzeyad
ID: 38358734
thanks for your support
0