[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Release a DLL - So I can copy over a new one

Posted on 2012-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
Hi..
I'm trying to copy a new DLL over.. it's not a windows DLL, but one for a custom app.
The custom app is not running.
But I get Permission denied....  It must be in use.
I know if I shutdown I can then copy when the box restarts.
How can I 'release' it so I don't have to shutdown.. and copy over the new one?
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 664 total points
ID: 38296615
Did you try to manually unregister it?
Start button: Run, type cmd an hit Ok.
In the command line window that appears type:
regsvr32.exe {your dll's full path/file name} -u
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 38296637
Hi..
Yes..
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Ch
Kiran Ch earned 668 total points
ID: 38296810
Hi,

can you try "tasklist /m <dllname>" to get more info about that dll?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rajapandian_81 earned 668 total points
ID: 38299559
Hi,

Right click Computer and select Manage.
Server Manager window will be displayed.
Select Roles >> File Services >> Share and Storage Management.
Click "Manage Open Files..." from the right pane of the screen.
 open filesIt will list all the opened files in that system.
Select a row and click "Close Selected" button.
0