?
Solved

How to creata an instance of an Interface in VB.Net

Posted on 2012-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
I'm migrating a project from C# to VB.Net and need to mimic this successful C# code in VB.net.

These two lines of code runs successfully in the C# project. ISchedulerFactory and IScheduler are both Interfaces:

            // First we must get a reference to a scheduler
            ISchedulerFactory sf = new StdSchedulerFactory();
            IScheduler sched = sf.GetScheduler();


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JMO9966
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 38296757
this is VB 101!

            '// First we must get a reference to a scheduler
            dim sf as new StdSchedulerFactory()
            dim sched as IScheduler = sf.GetScheduler()
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1500 total points
ID: 38296761
Did you try?

Dim sf as ISchedularFactory = new StdSchedularFactory()
Dim sched As ISchedular = sf.GetSchedular()
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMO9966
ID: 38312626
That's the syntax I was using, thanks.

I discovered my issue was missing assemblies.
0