?
Solved

Delivery is delayed to these recipients or distribution

Posted on 2012-08-15
16
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-10
I just got an email from a user saying emails sent to another internally just got kicked back. Error: Delivery is delayed to these recipients or distribution

When I looked at the queue on Exchange 2007 I noticed this there's at list 15 messages waiting in the queue all sent a couple of days ago all to inside users.

obviously I have a problem, how can I get this resolved?

Exchange 2007 -SBS 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lesliem-sa
ID: 38296692
Hi,
Are the users on different Exchange servers?  Are all stores mounted?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 38296823
kindly check that pending mail have
1) Valid recipient
2)there is no changes in recipent email address
3)recipent have mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 38296907
My only one mail store is Mounted.

These are all valid recipients, email address is correct and they all have mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38297104
Is there any AV try stopping and restrting Transport and check ... it happens with AV and sync issues.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 38297308
I will try that. There's a AV on the clients but not the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38297398
What happens if you force the email, does it go through?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 38297832
how do I force it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Akulsh
ID: 38297837
Are these messages addressed to some distribution list or lists. If so, look in the properties of the DL. May be the expansion server specified is incorrect.

Ajay
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38297854
Is the Delay issue only with sending emails to any DL or some specific DL ?
What is the size of the email and how many users addresses to ?
Do we have Exchange 2007 HUB server set as Expansion server on the DL properties ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 38298166
these messages are addressed to one person. the emails are real small
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38298185
Is there a quota on the individual email address that's been exceeded?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Akulsh
ID: 38298234
If emails to only one person are stuck in queue, then look in the properties of the mailbox of that person, with full exch admin privileges. It may have some limitations set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 38352773
no luck.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 900 total points
ID: 38353174
Can you check with the Header of the email and see where the delay is :)
If any issues please share it with us to assist.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 38402414
will do
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 38587781
this issue went away over time.
0