?
Solved

How to give users the root permission.

Posted on 2012-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-28
Hello all,
i would like to assign the user with root permission. However, I have googled it but could not find any helpful resource. Please give me some hints. thanksk
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38296791
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DustinKikuchi
DustinKikuchi earned 400 total points
ID: 38296795
You can use:
useradd -ou 0 <accountName>

Open in new window


This will add a user with a non-unique UID which you are specifying as UID 0 (root).

As always, be careful as the root account isn't something that should be used often nor given out frequently due to its power.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Xaelian
Xaelian earned 400 total points
ID: 38296860
I don't recommend treating a user as root. Just place him in the sudoers file, then he gets enough permission to do everything. Root permissions are to much power.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 400 total points
ID: 38297174
You should use sudo.  It is a bad idea to give root permissions to a user.  Theoretically, if you go on /etc/passwd  file and modify the UID to 0, it would make it act like root.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 400 total points
ID: 38313855
Having 2 entries with the same UID in /etc/passwd is an error. User 0 is root, end of story.
You need to tell those users who need to know, what is the root password. Alternatively give them access via sudo if that will be acceptable to your organisation.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 400 total points
ID: 38320733
You want to give a user root access!!?

Tell them NO!

or ask what they specifically want access to and only allow access to that after their manager has approved the access. You will need to modify /etc/sudoers carefully amd do not allow blanket sudo access or they might just sudo /bin/bash.

You can assign users a list of commands to run, follow the examples in the link;
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/allow-a-normal-user-to-run-commands-as-root.html
0