Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tool to change SID of W2008 Box

Posted on 2012-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Hi,

As far as I know NEwSid tool is no longer available for download. Do you know any other tool/utility to change SID of system(W2008)


Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Aki2014
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38296879
Yes NewSID tool is not supported on Windows Server 2008 R2 and Windows7.

To change SID, you have to use the tools "sysprep"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aki2014
ID: 38297151
I've tried Sysprep but it's not changing SID on W2008 server.Any other tool or way?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38306607
Try this

http://www.stratesave.com/html/sidchg.html

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0