?
Solved

Viewing slide show presentations

Posted on 2012-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-18
I recently prepared a slide show accompanied by music by using Microsoft movie maker.
I plan to make copies of the slide show and share it with friends and family.  If they do not have Microsoft movie maker installed on their computer will they be able to view the slide show?
Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 38299092
You will simply need to ensure that you utilize the Save Movie option, rather than leaving it in the format of a Movie Maker project file.  Here is a similar question from the Microsoft Answers forums that provides the same solution:

Windows Live Movie Maker - How to change the file type of a completed project
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38299209
capreol did you save this movie?
 then it is a full video in the format of  WMV ( windows media video )  right?
which can be played in WMP/ VLC/ MPC and many more media players.
Are you referring windows Movie maker or windows live moviemaker?
Either way once you saved it as a movie it is just that a slideshow movie .wmv

WMM2/ how to make a movie
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/uncategorized/how-to-makeedit-a-movie-with-windows-movie-maker-in-windows-vista/
WLMM how to make a movie from your photos and video
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/18003/turn-photos-and-home-videos-into-movies-with-windows-live-movie-maker/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 38307923
Thanks for your help.
capreol
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38308530
No worries Capreol glad to have to helped.
Enjoy
Regards Merete
0