?
Solved

Mutual Authentication Failed.

Posted on 2012-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Getting a mutual authentication failed when trying to change network password. Servers password is out of date on domain controller
0
Comment
Question by:mikep4u2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38299467
Where exactly are you getting this error?  

for IE. you clear the SSL state.  tools/internet options/tools/reset ssl state , press ok
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 38304532
Check to make certain the times on the machine on which you are changing the password, and the servers (especially the domain controllers) are in sync.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mary-Jo Siwiec
ID: 39669461
I am also getting this error when a user is trying to change his network password with Windows 7.
0