[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2008 Print Server Crashing Spooler

Posted on 2012-08-15
10
Medium Priority
?
3,487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Over the summer i installed a 2008 printer server with about 40 printers. Most of our employees have returned this week and all of a sudden the print server is crashing. I've found multiple event logs like the one below. how can i find out what printer is causing this?

Faulting application name: spoolsv.exe, version: 6.1.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce7b4e7
Faulting module name: wsdapi.dll, version: 6.1.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce7ca31
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000006ad4a
Faulting process id: 0x35c
Faulting application start time: 0x01cd7aeb3392c2c1
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\System32\wsdapi.dll
Report Id: 19496a63-e6e1-11e1-a2da-00155d042e08
0
Comment
Question by:ravenrx7
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38296971
So the spooler isn't restarting I assume? You've tried to restart it yes?

Go into the following folder and check if there are contents, if so delete the contents

C:\Windows\System32\spool\printers\

Then restart the service

As for finding out what is causing it, i've seen certain documents(sometimes pdf) causing a spooler to crash, but its not that easy to find, you'd have to watch the server as documents are printed to locate the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 38297030
It was stopped and kept stopping but I went in to the services and config to restart will stopped , its a driver issue not files
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 38297328
i did check C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS

and I there a tons of files in there.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38297350
Right, so those files are the spooled files from the users
If spooler service will not stay running, you need to clear those files and restart service

But locating your issue file is going to be hard, since there's no way(that I know of) to match the spooled files to the actual files printed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 38297827
any way to just locate what printer it is? you're still thinking its a file issue right? not a driver issue?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38298064
In the cases I've seen on my client networks its file related yes, never been driver related...not saying it isn't driver related in your case of course...

Reason I know this is one of our clients uses a piece of software called Papercut(www.papercut.com), now on that package there is a log of every document printed...and in the cases where the spooler crashed I could backtrace to the exact document that was printed prior to the spooler crash...so it made life easy in those instances...

Not aware of the default windows print management software having that same functionality though...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38298497
Oh there is the Event log of course...

When you print a document it logs in the Application log in Event viewer - so soon as you know the spooler stops/crashes just check the app log to see last document printed...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 38298701
in my experience, spooler problems are nearly always caused by a driver. As you have some 40 printers installed, finding the culprit may not be that easy.

However, the failure happens in wsdapi.dll. WSD is not supported on all printers as it was only introduced with Vista. It's what lets Vista and Win7 discover networked printers.

You may need to go through the data sheets of all your printers to see which ones support WSD. Then remove the printer(s) and reinstall completely.

To reinstall, go to Printers and Devices. First Delete the printer. Then, go to Print Server Properties, click the Drivers tab and remove all instances of the printer(s) from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 38298938
I'm in agreement with hdhon
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 38318049
Just to add, even if the printer supports WSD printing, it often needs to be enabled on the printer before it will work. Most of our MFDs, for example, ship with it disabled by default.
0