?
Solved

Make a combobox like a textbox

Posted on 2012-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Is there a way to make a combobox look like a textbox.  Basically I have an ID that I need the DataSource propoerty but then want to display it as a textbox so they can't click a down arrow.
0
Comment
Question by:sharpapproach
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38296910
Set the Locked Property to Yes.  That way, they cannot select anything, but you can display as you like.

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38296919
Have you tried Locked = true / enabled = false in your combo properties?

An alternative if you don't want the arrow visible at all is to use a listbox and size it down to a single row of data.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38296974
Or use a textbox and query your result, which can be stored in a disconnected recordset.
0