Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MFP CM3530 Error 49.1D34

Posted on 2012-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Trying to find out what the error code 49.1D34 means. I have found what needs to be done to fix it - firmware upgrade.  However, I have not been able to  find any information as to what the error means.
0
Comment
Question by:rtc79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 38297123
49.XXXX errors are down to communication problems most often ascribed to firmware but can also be due to corrupt print files (especially problems with PDFs), cabling, redundant networking protocols, faulty add-on cards or memory or even incompatible drivers.

The hex suffix gives more detail.

You can read about 49 erros for the CM3530 in the service manual (p 444) - NB 51mb download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtc79
ID: 38297396
MASQUERAID, thanks for the quick response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtc79
ID: 38298651
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for rtc79's comment #a38297396

for the following reason:

The response was fast and it answered my 'why' question.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38298652
I believe rtc79 made a mistake here. MASQUERAID's comment should be the accepted solution, with 500 points.
0