?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 R2 File and Print Service Migration

Posted on 2012-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
My organization is currently planning to migrate/change our File and Print Servers from

Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-Bit Enterprise to Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Enterprise.

Our File Servers contains roaming profiles for all users, they also contain folder shares accessed by users with the means of domain based DFS (Windows 2000 Mode).

We plan  implement FSRM on the roaming profiles on the new Windows Server 2008 R2 platform as our current  quota manager isn’t compatible with the new platform.

I urgently need a detailed workable solution to this procedure, the folder structures on the new servers will be different from the old platform.

My major concern are the file and folder permissions on all the various shares across the servers and secondly the printers compatibility with server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:udememi
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 600 total points
ID: 38297073
Using rsat on your admin workstation you will be able to connect to the old printserver and export the configuration and printers, then import on the new one.

As for data, how about robocopy with the security switch set. Data can then be reorganised accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:udememi
ID: 38297105
Hello, Please given me more insight on using robocopy with the security switch set.

Will this maintain all my security permissions perfectly.

What does the syntax look like.


All my workstations are still on Windows XP SP3 so we cannot use RSAT
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 300 total points
ID: 38297325
You can use Robocopy GUI if you want to know what switches you want to use  this will give you a GUI interface
http://betterrobocopygui.codeplex.com/


Richcopy is the new Robocopy which has a GUI interface as well

http://blogs.technet.com/b/ken/archive/2009/06/10/build-4-0-216-has-been-posted-to-the-microsoft-download-center.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Akulsh
Akulsh earned 300 total points
ID: 38297571
Robocopy K:\ D:\ /E /B /COPYALL /MIR /R:0 /W:1 /NP /TEE /Log:D:\Robo-01.log

In this K: is source drive and D: is destination drive. To copy NTFS permissions, you must use /B and /Copyall.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 600 total points
ID: 38298340
In practice (moving 6TB of data) richcopy and robocopy with a GUI ran out of memory and couldn't shift the data. robocopy from cli worked fine.

With regard to RSAT, you could use the printer management on the 2008 server to connect to the old 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 300 total points
ID: 38299495
If you wish you may follow Microsoft article for that and do that without using Robocopy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379487.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0