?
Solved

Excel 2010 hack

Posted on 2012-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I completed this registry hack (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2636670) on a Windows 7 64 bit system with Office 2010 32 installed so the end-user could open each Excel spreadsheet in a separate window.  The good news is that yes, indeed, every spreadsheet opens in it's own Window.  But now when she tries to open her files from either explorer or from short cuts on her desktop, she get an error indicating the file cannot be found.  It gives a sequential error for each level of the path.  She can open them with the File Open option within Excel but does not wish to do so.

This support questions talks about what she is seeing: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/207574

I'd prefer to keep the Excel functionality, does anyone know how to resolve the file opening situation?  Or a better way to force each Excel 2010 spreadsheet to open in it's own window?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MTDOC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 38297076
As per the web site you must have taken backup of registry before making changes just double click on the backup .reg file and it will revert back the settings you must have changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTDOC
ID: 38297183
Thank you for your suggestion.  Yes, I did keep a backup of the registry keys; was hoping to keep the "fix" in place opposed to reverting back.  Anyway to fix the "file not found error"?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 38297320
I'd recommend the following alternative to add right-click functionality for opening in a new instance.  It avoids the issue you're currently experiencing and doesn't add signficantly to the process of opening a new instance.

Right-click New Instance
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_harris231 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38297341
If you go this route, you can set the Open in New Instance as the default behavior if preferred (and consequently make the Open in Current a right-click choice).  I configured mine to maintain default double-click behavior (open in same instance), but give right-click functionality for the open in new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTDOC
ID: 38301001
Mark-Harris231....works like a charm!  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 38301111
My pleasure.  Thanks for the grade.
0