?
Solved

Linked Documents/Spreadsheets Error

Posted on 2012-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I have a user who has several linked Excel spreadsheets and Word documents. She gets a message when opening them that there's not enough resources. What's the best fix?
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:umfhelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38300187
* let her test this on a different PC with same hardware profile
* let her test this on a different PC with better hardware profile (more RAM, for instance)
* Have her close all other applications (Outlook) before she opens these files
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 38301041
Also, make sure she is not working in Compatibility Mode and that the main file is saved in 2010 format
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:umfhelpdesk
ID: 38301305
this worked! thank you for your assistance
0