?
Solved

Crystal XI - Summarizing on formulas with groupings, part 2

Posted on 2012-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I originally asked for summarizing on formulas which was fixed, but then discovered there were multiple lines for some employees, which then caused the count to be off from the DistinctCount on EE id# versus the count on the summarizing of the formulas.  I then created another grouping for employee last, first and id#, so am not sure how to add the additional grouping to the formulas which are now grouping on Job Codes for an accurate count or is there a way to put a distinct count on EE id# on formulas?
Salary-Structure-1-.rpt
Salary-Range.docx
salary-structure-1-.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Grapelady
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38297826
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38299490
I'm not sure if this will fix your problem, but you have @CalcQuartileCounts in the detail section and GF4, so your counters are going to be incremented once for each detail record (formulas in a suppressed section are still evaluated) and then again in the group footer.  That seems wrong.

 I think you need to remove the formula from one of those sections.  I'm guessing that you want it in GF4 and not the detail section, but it depends on your data, etc.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grapelady
ID: 38301881
I have bolded and colorized in purple the count on the left side for employee count and the area with the quartile counts the quartiles should add up to total on the left side.  So the count would be based on the Job Group and the employees under that Job Group and within the Quartile wage range.  At the moment that Quartile count is not matching the employee count.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Grapelady
ID: 38302982
I deleted the CalcQuartileCounts in the detail line and kept the one in the group footer the numbers are now correct.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 38303650
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0