Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Management Console Failed to Open

Posted on 2012-08-15
15
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Hi,
I have Exchange 2010 server and every other day the management console failed to open. The error varies and this time is "Powershell Kerberos failed to authentication". "Access Denied to connect to remote server". By the way, the exchange server is not domain controller.

Can someone help me please?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 38297025
Does the same happen with Exchange Shell as well ?
How many Exchange 2010 servers do you have and roles installed ?
Hope the DC\GC connectivity isnt affect during this time ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:xDUCKx
xDUCKx earned 668 total points
ID: 38297048
I used to have this a lot too.  I think it was fixed in a hotfix.  The workaround is to log off and then log back in and it should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 38297141
I only have one exchange 2010 server and no roles installed.  DC/GC is running fine. shell gave me same error. it asked enter FQDN to connect server and it said pssession open failed after I typed in FQDN. I tried logoff and log back in and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 664 total points
ID: 38297158
One of the things that can cause this is invalid bindings to the Default Website in IIS. Open IIS and navigate to the Default Web Site, right click it and select bindings and make sure that each entry there has an actual port listed. There should be a port number or a * in each entry. If any entry has nothing listed for the port, delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 38297176
I have 2 http 80 no binding and 1 https 443 no binding. Is it ok to delete them?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38297242
As per the error it seems surely a connection drop with the DC\GC at that moment.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38297282
Can you post a screen grab of your binding list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 38297324
I deleted them and it gave me WimRM error. I put them back.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38297358
Go through your bindings and just make sure that each of them are bound to the Server's IP or 127.0.0.1. If none of the existing bindings are bound to the server IP, change them to reflect that. You should have something that looks similar to the attached image (Ignore the port 444 entry, since that's something else on my server)
IIS-Bindings.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 38297384
Mine is like this Please see the attachemnt. Shall I delete extra http?
IIS-Binding.docx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38297386
Edit the 443 entry with no binding and set it to an IP of "All Unassigned".
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 38297407
it set to All Unassisgned already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 38297416
Sorry I ment to attch this image.
IIS-443.docx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 38297762
Hit ok on that and it should show that the binding has an IP address now, and all your bindings should be valid after that. Then try out the management console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 38312134
I called Microsoft and they fixed my replication/DNS problem. The mangement console can be able to load now! Thanks a lot for your help!!
0