?
Solved

VMWare, how to create a template

Posted on 2012-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
What path do I take to create a template from a VM
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 500 total points
ID: 38297204
Check the below link for guidance on how to create a template for a VM:

http://jeremywaldrop.wordpress.com/2008/10/28/how-to-build-a-windows-2008-vmware-esx-vm-template/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 500 total points
ID: 38297270
Right-click on the VM in the VI Client, then click on Template, and then follow the prompts.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 38297340
Power Down your VM, Right Click Convert or Clone to Template.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bluedan
bluedan earned 500 total points
ID: 38297364
You can convert a power-off VM to a template.  If current VM is in used (Power-on) then you can clone that VM to a template.

Once VM is covert or Clone to a template, you can access the template via

Home/View->Inventory->VM and template tab.

Hope this info helps.
0