?
Solved

Unable to RDP

Posted on 2012-08-15
12
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I noticed lately that I am not able to RDP to the server locally.  I just took over as an IT guy/paramedic for a local fire station and they have DYDNS for external connections.  Inside they had to use 123ABC:3389 if they wanted to RDP both inside and outside.  Then one day RDP just stopped working.  I have since reformatted a bunch of machines, moved DHCP from their WNDR4500 to the server 2003 machine.  Hoping I can just RDP to it but I cant however any new machines I have reformatted since can RDP with no issues.  I have done the basics such as ensure RDP is enabled, the user is either an administrator or a remote desktop user etc however still no go.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ffemt968
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 38297339
can you RDP using the internal IP address, rather than the name?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38297354
Did you try stopping the windows firewall service?

Open a command prompt and type this: netstat -an

See if the server is "listening" on port 3389.

One other thing you can verify is that the server is using the default RDP port.

Click Start --> Run --> type: regedit

Browse to this location:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\

Look for this REG_DWORD: PortNumber
In the parenthesis is the port, 3389 is the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffemt968
ID: 38297387
Spartan_1337 any idea where else in the registry that would be I do not have a section called currentcontrolset?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ffemt968
ID: 38297446
My apologizes I did find it and moved it back to 3389 however still no luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 38297451
what is the exact error you are receiving?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffemt968
ID: 38297473
Remotes Desktop Cant Connect to the Computer for the Following Reasons

1. Remote access to the Server is disabled
2. The Remote Computer is Turned Off
3. The Remote Computer is not available on the network

Make Sure the remote computer is turned on and Remote Desktop is enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffemt968
ID: 38297480
I just noted the Computer has two active network connetions on the same network just a few numbers away.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 38297489
so you can't RDP either internally, nor externally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffemt968
ID: 38297504
Correct neither.  But like I said any computer I just rebuilt is ok.  It odd.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 38297606
Did you reboot after making the change? it won't take effect until you do.
Also, if you browse back to that registry setting and stop at Terminal Server,
there is another key you need to check:

fdenyTSConnections

Make sure this is set to Zero (0).

You say you have to active connections, what are they for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffemt968
ID: 38297662
In talking with the Deputy Chief he stated when they migrated the old server years ago they kept the other connection because it had the same address of the old server.  I just shut off the connection.  I also noticed I cant RDP from the server either to any other workstation.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38297745
Can you ping any PC from the server?
Can you ping the gateway IP address?
0