?
Solved

My Server 2003 Install CD can't see my Dell Raid controller.

Posted on 2012-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a PE 860 and I want to install Server 2003r2.  I have a windows install CD but I don't have the Dell Server Assistant or Server Manager, or whatever it's called and the Server 2003r2 CD doesn't see my RAID controller.

It's been a long time since I've installed on a Dell Server and I forgot what software package I need to download and burn to a CD so that I can boot up and get the wizard that will walk me through the OS installation (along with providing the RAID controller drivers).

Can anyone give me a link of what I need to download?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 1600 total points
ID: 38297409
Download the PERC driver (should be under the Storage section of the server when you go to http://support.dell.com)

You'll need to extract and copy it to a floppy (USB isn't supported in Windows 2003) and then press F6 when prompted during the Windows Install.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 38297438
Be sure to PRE-CONFIGURE the RAID and update the firmware/BIOS in the controller to latest version before hand.   So if you want a 3-disk RAID5, for example,  use the BIOS character-based GUI to configure and initialize the array.

Once you do that, then the O/S will be able to detect something.

However ... I expect the drivers are actually built into the CD.  Even the retail version of Windows XP CDROM has PERC drivers (for older controllers, not latest & greatest).   So if you have not set up the raid already, try that and it just may work.

Then go to the dell site and download latest drivers after the system boots and starts the long process of getting a zillion Windows patches and fixes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 38297727
The CD definitely doesn't see the raid array but using the usb floppy solution should work.  Thanks.
0