?
Solved

AS400 Stored Procedures

Posted on 2012-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I have a stored procedure that I know works, as I can call it through iSeries Client Access.  I have my outside person calling the same procedure and getting an error.  He's using a PHP interface, which I know nothing about.  

Is there any way for me to see him coming in, along with a log of some sort?
0
Comment
Question by:nickmbnabb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 38297559
which error message does he get?
usually accessing an as400 requires a middle ware like db2 connect
do you know if he uses such middle ware?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 2000 total points
ID: 38297630
Most likely, they're making a connection through ODBC, and that should work fine. (It certainly does for me.) You CAN use middleware like DB2 Connect, but you can also connect directly via ODBC and JDBC.

On the '400-side, you could monitor for QZDASOINIT jobs (since those typically service ODBC and JDBC jobs), but I speculate that the PHP isn't even successfully making a connection.

I'm not sure how to do this in PHP, but you should be able to monitor for a connection error and diagnose the error-message from there.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickmbnabb
ID: 38297643
He's said he's getting error QZ96920C6F54463000.   ???

He is connecting to our AS400 successfully accessing a view through ODBC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickmbnabb
ID: 38297888
This is the result he's seeing:

[ODBC][6795][SQLConnect.c][3549]
Entry:            
Connection = 0x2ac6eac48b00            
Server Name = [AS400-dev][length = 9 (SQL_NTS)]            
User Name = [FIRSTSCRIB][length = 10 (SQL_NTS)]            
Authentication = [********][length = 8 (SQL_NTS)]
UNICODE Using encoding ASCII 'ISO8859-1' and UNICODE 'UCS-2LE'

[ODBC][6795][SQLConnect.c][4123]
Exit:[SQL_SUCCESS]
[ODBC][6795][SQLAllocHandle.c][510]
Entry:
Handle Type = 3
Input Handle = 0x2ac6eac48b00
[ODBC][6795][SQLAllocHandle.c][872]
Exit:[SQL_SUCCESS]
Output Handle = 0x2ac6eac655e0
[ODBC][6795][SQLExecDirect.c][233]
Entry:            
Statement = 0x2ac6eac655e0            
SQL = [call ycslibr.ycso82r ('                      ','CBHU 8073200   ')][length = 65]
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickmbnabb
ID: 38297933
On the '400-side, you could monitor for QZDASOINIT jobs (since those typically service ODBC and JDBC jobs), but I speculate that the PHP isn't even successfully making a connection.

I did this, found him coming in.  Thanks!
0