[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add a Count to a word table

Posted on 2012-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Hello Experts,

I have this table with columns.
I want to add a column that would have a Count.
For example, it is a count for each row from 1 - last row.

How can that be done?  I imagine it is possibly by use of a field or maybe some other way.  maybe there is somethign already built inside of word for this.

thank you

please see attached.
Extract-DocTEST.doc
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38297678
It would need to be something rather simple because I might have to recount after deleting rows.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38297724
Try selecting the column and selecting the Numbering button in the Paragraph group on the Home tab
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38297752
To have the numbers in a separate column, Insert column -> select column -> select Numbering button in the Paragraph group
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38297821
that worked perfectly.  I had to adjust the numbering as it numbered the Header.  thanks!
0