?
Solved

MySql CONCAT

Posted on 2012-08-15
6
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-16
I have a mysql table field FullPath

I want to show two fields in this field and am using
SELECT concat(boats.imagedirectory,' ',boats.image1_thumb) AS FullPath FROM boats to do this.
I cannot see an error but the field FullPath is empty.

Can anyone see my error please?

Many thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38297982
That should work - what are your fields defined as for
imagedirectory and image1_thumb
Try this
SELECT boats.imagedirectory, boats.image1_thumb, concat(boats.imagedirectory,' test') AS FullPath FROM boats

Open in new window

and this
SELECT concat(boats.image1_thumb,' test') AS FullPath FROM boats

Open in new window

In both cases verify data is coming out as expected.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 38298090
Check for upper case and lower case letters in the field names in your database. I've seen odd situations with case-sensitivity where the query returned an empty field without error when the field name was improperly capitalized.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 38298176
Thanks Julian

I changed your suggested code a little and its now working OK
Regards

John
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38298199
What does
select concat_ws(' ',imagedirectory,image1_thumb) as full_path from boats result in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 38300432
Thanks awking00

That gave the correct the correct result.

I'm not sure of the difference of concat and concat_ws

You realise the question is closed now but thanks anyway

John
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38300820
The difference is that if any arguments using concat are null, it will return null, while concat_ws will skip any null arguments (although it will return null if the separator is null).
0