?
Solved

Round to next multiple of 10?

Posted on 2012-08-15
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
Please provide code in C#.

How do I take a number and get the next highest multiple of 10 (NHMT)?

30 ... next NHMT would be 40

42 ... next NHMT would be 50

57 ... next NHMT would be 60

39 ... next NHMT would be 40

61 ... next NHMT would be 70

Is there a function inside of Math that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew_Ellis
Andrew_Ellis earned 400 total points
ID: 38297830
if (n % 10)
    n = n + (10 - n % 10);
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 38297847
What if

 if (n % 10)


is false?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 1600 total points
ID: 38297921
since you want 30 to become 40, leave out the 'if'

another way is:
nhmt = (int)(n / 10 + 1) * 10

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 38297976
Thanks for helping me get there...
0