?
Solved

Outlook Meetings - can not respond because you are the organizer (when you are not)

Posted on 2012-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-09
When I set up a meeting in the outlook calendar and invite 4 of my co-workers, they all accept.  The trouble is if I have to change the meeting time or date, or cancell the meeting at least 2 out of the 4 received, you can not respond because you are the organizer.  Well, are not the organizer and this screws up the calendar for others.  How do we solve?
0
Comment
Question by:jtills91
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_harris231 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38298279
We experience this when users view or respond to meeting requests from smartphones (and occasionally, from OWA).  It looks like there may be an update for Exchange 2007, SP3 that addresses this.

See the following link for some additional background:

Microsoft Update
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 38968995
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0