Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

c#, wcf

Posted on 2012-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I have attached two files.

ApplicationConfiguration.cs is sitting in web application
GenericDataAccess.cs is stting in wcf application.

For some reasons
string dataProviderName = Insurance.ApplicationConfiguration.DbProviderName;
in GenericDataAccess .cs is unable to pick up the information. I found out when I tested the wcf services locally.

When I manually put the dbprovidername there, it works. so I now have no idea why they are unable to talk to each others...

Any experts can help?
ApplicationConfiguration.cs
GenericDataAccess.cs
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 38299776
Hi,

So you have a older Web Service sitting on server A and you have the new WCF Service sitting on server A also.

You have added a reference from the WCF Service to the Web Service DLL and you are attempting to access the static class Insurance.

Is this correct?

Thanks,

Darren
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 38302623
Are you able to access connectionstring and only providername you are not able to access ?

Can we see your connectionstring from your config file ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38303534
Hi,

Did you tried debugging the code?

Did you add the AppSettings Keys properly in the web.config file?

Hope it helps u...
0