?
Solved

Is there way to apply updates at logon through WSUS?

Posted on 2012-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
I have WSUS 3.0 setup on windows 2008 R2. currently it's setup to automatically apply updates daily at 12pm. but some users are complaining that computers start automatically.  is there a way to apply updates ONLY at LOGON?

my current settings are attached.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 2000 total points
ID: 38298209
Hi

Please enable the policy No-Auto restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates

This will not restart the clients when they are logged on

Refer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720539(v=ws.10).aspx

Hence your basic problem will be eliminated
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38298296
You can't do it right at login but why not change the time to 2 AM for example.   Users should not be in and it only happens once a month.

Thanks

Mike
0