[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer money from my bank to PayPal?

Posted on 2012-08-15
5
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Seems simple enough because I used to do it, but I don't see where I can transfer money from my bank account to my PayPal. I've had this account for a few years. The bank is still listed in my profile but I don't see where to click to do it. I see add money but that only lets me add it by a green money card. I know it's there somewhere. Can anyone tell me?
Thanks
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 38298270
Isn't PayPal simply withdrawing money from your registered bank account as soon as you use paypal to pay, pal?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 38298326
Don't click the option from the drop down menu. click the menu item itself "add money" .. Then you will come to a screen with the option to "add money from US Bank account."  Below that option is the green dot moneypak option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38299030
Thehagman,
There is a way to load up your PayPal from your bank account and leave it there, it usually takes about 3 days.

Jkockler,
There is no main menue for add money. It is under MY ACCOUNT tab. Along with SEND MONEY, REQUEST MONEY, MERCHANT SERVICES, etc. add money is under MY ACCOUNT next to overview.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jkockler earned 2000 total points
ID: 38300173
Right, it is under MY ACCOUNT, next to OVERVIEW. Click on ADD MONEY next to OVERVIEW. You will be taken to a page with 2 options. One option is BANK TRANSFER, and the other is MONEYPAK.

If you are not getting those options, I would first verify you have a bank account setup in your account, and if you do and still have the problem, contact PayPal directly, and ask why you are missing the option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 38301160
Ok, apparently my I pad set up is a little different than my laptop. I see it now.
Thanks!
0