?
Solved

Install and configure vnc server centos 6.3

Posted on 2012-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
3,903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I need to install and configure vnc server on centos 6.3 using the command line interface. Thanks.

Update: I found these instructions:
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/VNC-Server#head-76401321dae4d80916a7fd7e710272a9b85c9485

I ran "sudo yum install vnc-server" which completed successfully. But then I did a find for "vncpasswd" and I couldn't locate it on the filesystem.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AggieTex
ID: 38298693
You may have an easier time installing NX and using that instead of VNC.  

The vncpasswd command may not show if your are trying from a normal user account.  Run su - to elevate yourself to root and try again, or run sudo /usr/bin/vncpasswd
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 2000 total points
ID: 38304135
Granted this is an old Centos 5x box but to check stuff I do this;

# rpm -qa | grep vnc
vnc-4.1.2-14.el5_5.4
vnc-server-4.1.2-14.el5_5.4

# rpm -qvif $(which vncpasswd)
Name        : vnc-server                   Relocations: (not relocatable)
Version     : 4.1.2                             Vendor: CentOS
Release     : 14.el5_5.4                    Build Date: Tue 27 Jul 2010 03:35:36 PM BST
Install Date: Fri 30 Jul 2010 05:21:09 PM BST      Build Host: builder17.centos.org
Group       : User Interface/X              Source RPM: vnc-4.1.2-14.el5_5.4.src.rpm
Size        : 5247106                          License: GPL
Signature   : DSA/SHA1, Tue 27 Jul 2010 04:06:21 PM BST, Key ID a8a447dce8562897
URL         : http://www.realvnc.com
Summary     : A VNC server.
Description :
The VNC system allows you to access the same desktop from a wide
variety of platforms.  This package is a VNC server, allowing others
to access the desktop on your machine.

Open in new window


So it looks like vncpasswd is part of the server package in 5.x you can use `yum whatprovides */vncpasswd` to find out what package it's in for Centos 6.x just incase it moved to the main vnc package...
0