?
Solved

laptop unable to get an ip address from dhcp server

Posted on 2012-08-15
9
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
hi experts,
I have a laptop that got infected with a virus/trojan. I cleaned it but now i'm unable to get an ip address from dhcp server. I get for example 169.254.210.90
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38298402
That's inside your environment? Did someone configured NAP (network acces protection) maybe there is still something on your pc and due to that you won't get an IP-address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38298408
yes inside and also at home, so no difference.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38298437
Does a static ip address work?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38298445
no it doesn't work either. I went into device manager and checked show hidden devices and there is like 20 microsoft 6to4 adapters??? i'm removing all of them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 38298464
Do you have access to another computer? Try to reinstall the driver of your network card. Maybe the virus or virusremover did something to a necessairy file.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bit_rot earned 2000 total points
ID: 38298472
The TCP/IP stack could be hosed. Try resetting it:

Reset TCP/IP for Windows XP

    To open a command prompt, click Start and then click Run. Copy and paste (or type) the following command in the Open box and then press ENTER:
    cmd
    At the command prompt, copy and paste (or type) the following command and then press ENTER:
    netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
    Note If you do not want to specify a directory path for the log file, use the following command:
    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
    Reboot the computer.

Windows Vista and Windows 7

    To open a command prompt, click Start and then type CMD in the Search programs and files.
    Right-click CMD.exe icon in Programs and choose Run as administrator.
    When the User Account Control box pop up, click Yes.
    At the command prompt, copy and paste (or type) the following command and then press ENTER:
    netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
    Note If you do not want to specify a directory path for the log file, use the following command:
    netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt
    Reboot the computer.

More info here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bit_rot
ID: 38298478
The 6to4 adapter is for passing IPv6 traffic through IPv4.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38298554
It doesn't hurt to remove all of them... just one should get reinstalled when you reboot, so having 20 of them is NOT right, and could quite possibly be the cause of not being able to get an IP address from DHCP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38299062
thanks after doing this it worked.
0