Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Equium Monitor dead

Posted on 2012-08-15
20
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-24
Toshiba Laptop; Equium A-210/1C4
Model: PSAFTE 006007KS

Have this a few years. Windows  Vista Home...

The monitor is gone completely dead. It appears to be booting successfully. I will try it with another monitor tomorrow.

What could be the fault or faults causing the monitor to go dead?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
xDUCKx earned 501 total points
ID: 38298481
Broken/dead FL Inverter are the most common.  LCD/LED's are a little odd.  They either work or don't work.

I tried a quick google but couldn't find a parts guide for the laptop.  If you have the model/serial number maybe you'll have better luck.  The FL Inverter is cheaper then replacing the entire screen.  Give that a try first and see if it works.  If not, then you screen might need to be replaced.

The FL Inverter provides backlight to the screen.  Without it, the screen is black.

Have you verified that the Dimness isn't turned down?  FN+...whatever key?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SSNYT
SSNYT earned 498 total points
ID: 38298483
Are you saying the monitor port is dead or the LCD display is dead?  If it is the display, plug the laptop into an actual monitor and test whether it is the video output from the motherboard or the lcd display that has died.  

If it is the board which it usually isnt on Toshiba, get on ebay and buy a used/refurbished mobo.  If the display works correctly on the external monitor, it would be the lcd screen.  

By stating "It appears to be booting successfully." means that the lcd is lighting up and displaying the boot up screen, then failing once windows loads, then I would say boot to safe mode and try reinstalling default video drivers.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:xDUCKx
ID: 38298484
^ Better answer.  Follow those steps first
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 38298504
It is the LCD screen  (the display) which is not working. I am only assuming that it is booting correctly, but I will verify this tomorrow using another screen. Give me a few days to get back to you on this. You have given me a lot to go on, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 38298557
no problem.  here is the lcd for sale:

http://www.laptopscreen.com/English/model/Toshiba/SATELLITE~A210-MS0/

i would call and verify that the 1c4 uses the same screen as the ms0...they usually do and can be swapped out with no issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 38299406
it can be the monitor screen, or the backligtht, or the inverter that is bad
can you still see the screen display very faint (in a darkened room ?) then it is probably the inverter, or backlights - or even the lid switch
here is how to check what is bad : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PfA280htj0k
an article : http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2007/09/05/troubleshooting-laptop-with-backlight-failure/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 38309820
Sorry for not getting back sooner. I tested the laptop with another monitor. It did not work. From what you have said, I assume this would indicate a problem with the motherboard.  Could it be anything else?  

It is an old laptop and i think I will replace it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38310664
did you try the rest also i posted, and with what results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 38311325
Since the laptop did not work with another monitor, I assume this means the problem is not with the display screen, but with the motherboard. So no need to test backlight, inverter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 38311827
yup, just get a new laptop.  if you have the money, an ultrabook is a great new addition to the laptop market.  the motherboard isnt too expensive...usually around $150 refurbished...but the time to replace and test it by a technician that knows what theyre doing would be.  instead of paying $250+ for this project, you could just go buy a cheap laptop (dell) at costco for $500 or get a nice laptop for around $1000.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38311857
>>  I assume this means the problem is not with the display screen,   <<   that you cannot be sure of, since none worked
i prefer testing to assuming...saved me many times moneu and time
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 38311911
...so youre saying that the inverter and lcd should be tested when there is no video signal going out of the motherboard?  thats like testing a monitor cable when you know the video card is broken, there is no point.  

cpu/mobo > onboard video > video output (lcd or display adapter)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38312445
>>  when there is no video signal going out of the motherboard  <<  sorry - but how do you know that?  you are all ASSUMING
i test
..and if you see a faint display ; it saves you a motherboard...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 38312509
i know that there is no signal coming from the display port because the op said so in a previous post.  its hard to assume when you are given the neccessary information to diagnose an issue by the OP.

"Since the laptop did not work with another monitor, I assume this means the problem is not with the display screen, but with the motherboard."
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38312539
i have read that also -   that signal does not come from the same output...
i don't understand why everybody just wants to jump to conclusions  -when a test takes less than a minute, and does not cost
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 38312636
so youre saying that there are multiple motherboard integrated video adapters on this motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 38312771
no faint glimmer, no faint display visible.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38315045
>>  no faint glimmer, no faint display visible.   <<  ok this means no video output on screen or external
then it probably is the motherboard - sorry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 38330740
The advice brought me to the situation where I was able to identify the fault. It is almost certainly the motherboard - not the inverter, backlight  etc not the display unit
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38331904
tx for feedback
0