Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerShell: Need Assistance in Querying Active Directory Attribute

Posted on 2012-08-15
3
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-20
Windows Server 2008 R2
Lync Server 2010

Hey Experts, I'm hoping you can help me out.  I attempted to compile a short script to query a specific attribute in all AD user objects within a designated Lync Server OU.  I simply want to query the thumbnailPhoto attribute in each of these user objects and if possible, parse the data to CSV file, but only from the accounts that have an existing thumbnail.

Based on information I found, I attempted to accomplish this by using a Get-QADuser cmdlet, however, when I executed the command, PowerShell did not recognize the cmdlet.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DrivelFree
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38298568
You are using QADuser which is part of the Quest AD cmdlets.  You can download those for free

http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

Here is an example I helped with using adfind (looking for thumbnailphoto)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27300340.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DrivelFree
ID: 38300134
Thanks for the quick response, Mike.  Unfortunately, I'm in a secured facility on a production server and can't download any third party applications.

There has to be a way to accomplish utlizing the AD module through PowerShell.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent Challis earned 2000 total points
ID: 38303319
Try using:
Get-ADUser -filter (-not (thumbnailPhoto -like "*"))
 to get a collection of all user objects that do not have  a thumbNail.

The Get-ADUser cmdlet also supports a SearchBase parameter if you want to specify a specific OU as the starting point.
0