?
Solved

server migration with domain controler

Posted on 2012-08-15
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
Hello,
we are migrating from server 2008 to server 2008 R2, how can I make the migration of the domain controller and active directory (users, computers) from the old one to the new one I have no idea how to do it, I would just recreate all users and policies manually but I'm thinking that's just gonna be to much work.
thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:Diego_Jaen
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38300108
The easiest option would be to install a new Windows 2008 R2 server on your existing domain and then promote the server as a Domain Controller.

AD replication will copy all AD details to the new server.

You can also do an inplace upgrade from Windows 2008 to 2008 R2, but only if your original server was x64, since R2 only x64.

You cannot upgrade a 32-bit OS to a 64-bit OS/.

See discussions on another forum:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/upgrade-domain-controllers-to-windows-server-2008-r2(v=ws.10).aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/71203d4a-7f7b-4cf5-adcd-f4b9aeda5bb4/
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38303131
As said above you can simply bring another Server with x64\64bit hardware and then install Windows 2008R2 on it.
1. You can then upgrade this to a DC and GC (GC is very Important).
2. Once its a DC\GC automatic AD replicatin would happen between both the server and you should be able to see all data on W2k8 on W2k8 R2 .... as they both are in the same domain.
3. Once confirmed everything is working, you will need to transfer all FSMO roles to the new server.
4. If current W2k8 server is DNS, DHCP or any other role that all needs to be configured on the new server, replicated and checked.
5. Once done and completely verified you then need to first demote it to DC from GC.
6. Then demote it from DC to normal server .... once done you can then do whatever you want with it :)

Rest some articles are already shared so nothing will be added as not sure if you got time to check them till now.

-Rancy
0